Beer, Chips and Cricket

This is a site about drinking beer, eating chips and thinking cricket. I am not a former player, a television commentaror or a journalist; my qualification to being worthy of hearing is that I drink a lot of beer, eat a lot of chips and think a lot about cricket. The thoughts need not be politically correct and often include colourful language but there will be no deliberate bias towards any player, community or state. I don't care about popular opinion or perceptions and I speak it as I see it.

Thursday, October 21, 2004

Interesting report from web.mid-day.com

http://web.mid-day.com/sports/international/2004/october/95238.htm

Nagpur: If you manage to slip in past the security to the Vidarbha Cricket Association pitch, don’t be surprised if you think you’re in Perth.

The 22-yard strip has a fair tinge of green to it. There is not a single crack on the surface and the pitch is being watered regularly. Try inserting a key into the wicket and it goes right in suggesting dampness and moisture.

From the evidence of it, the VCA wicket will be a bouncy track, one where the pace bowlers would be licking their fingers.


Gotta run ... Cheers

The Chuckster

4 Comments:

  • At Friday, October 22, 2004 6:03:00 AM, Blogger shakester said…

    yeah but they are also saying that they have stopped watering it since wednesday, and that the green should largely come off by the Test.
    But yes, this doesnt look like it will be a turner in the kind that we need!
    What I find silly is the stements made by the VCA president regarding sporting pitches and the pitches in the last 2 tests. Crap.

     
  • At Saturday, October 23, 2004 12:38:00 PM, Blogger Ari said…

    If I was Aussie Captain:

    Looking at the pitch, I would offer Bret Lee some chance to take on SRT. Man if that pitch had some bounce on it. I would put Brett Lee and remove KasproV. It's not like Lee is better on the Indian Pitch, but i love to watch some action on field and the cherry kissing batsmen's helmet.

    But as history claims Nagpur is just another batsmen's paradise. I think it would be too early to predict anything at all. But one thing for sure, if the Indian side isn't going to win it here, they have the bleakest of chances to win in Mumbai, unless Mandira is going to help out the Aussises.. (haha..)

     
  • At Sunday, October 24, 2004 9:15:00 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    Well so much for all that....its gonna be a batting strip with a lil bit of bounce which might give gangs sleepless nights if india bats first and loses some quick wickets and he is required to take the centre stage....neways now that Sachin is playing...no more yuvi i guess bye bye for the time being.......

     
  • At Monday, October 25, 2004 4:04:00 AM, Blogger Ani said…

    On the eve of the match Ganguly said, "Ajit Agarkar will play. Parthiv Patel will not open. We are considering either Yuvraj Singh or Aakash Chopra as the opening partner with Sehwag." This virtually means Mohammad Kaif is out of contention despite his fighting 64 at Chennai.

    CANT GET WHAT IS GOING ON IN GANGULY'S BRAIN!!!

     

Post a Comment

<< Home